Skip to main content

Joyce Murray, MP

Search joycemurray.liberal.ca

Blog

Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal Announcement

Posted on December 5, 2012

December 5, 2012

VANCOUVER – MP Joyce Murray is pleased to congratulate the 30 recipients of Queen’s Diamond Jubilee Medals for outstanding service to the Vancouver Quadra community.

“I would like to thank all nominees for their service to the community, and all nominators for their efforts to ensure admirable leaders in Vancouver Quadra are recognized,” said MP Murray.

Murray assembled an independent committee to select the 30 medal recipients, in order to ensure different perspectives and communities were included in the decisions.

She continued, “The selection committee of 10 community leaders had their work cut out for them, with the difficult task of reviewing and selecting the thirty winners from almost 150 diverse and accomplished nominees.

“Thank you to Selection Committee Chair Ms. Penny Bain, and all committee members, community leaders in their own right, who volunteered their time to assist in the process of honouring Vancouver Quadra’s outstanding leaders; and to Colonel Bryan Gagne who assisted in the selection of four Canadian Forces recipients.”

Recipients

Warrant Officer Trevor Avey

Outstanding long-term service to the Royal Westminster Regiment as a regular force soldier and reservist.

Roberta Beiser

Exceptional lifelong community leadership as a volunteer and philanthropist, and founder of creative initiatives to support organizations including Vancouver General Hospital, UBC Hospital, and GF Strong Rehabilitation Centre.

Betty Chan

Outstanding leadership in fund raising and community organizing for children, youth, Downtown Eastside, medical, arts, and aboriginal organizations.

Shirley Chan

Lifelong advocacy and community service to promote employment equity, cultural diversity, lifelong learning, and safety and opportunity in Vancouver’s Chinatown community.

Jane Coop

Exceptional lifelong service to the arts and culture community as a prominent pianist, music professor, and mentor to young musicians.

Captain (Ret’d) Gerald A. Couling

Outstanding service to the Canadian Forces, as a serving member of the Royal Canadian Air Force, Canadian Officer Training Corps and BC Regiment, director and officer of the BC Veterans’ Commemorative Association and many years serving Royal Canadian Legions.

Bishop James Cruickshank

Distinguished religious and community service through the Anglican Church of Canada for over 50 years, as a community builder committed to the empowerment of women and youth, in roles including educator at the Vancouver School of theology, Dean of the Diocese of New Westminster and rector of Christ Church Cathedral.

Tara Cullis, PhD

Outstanding contributions to the preservation of Canada’s natural environment through fundraising, community organizing and education.

Catherine Evans

Distinguished and diverse contributions in community and public service, including active involvement in numerous community organizations – most recently the Vancouver Public Library, plus advocacy efforts and initiatives aimed at supporting public education, solving homelessness, and preventing adult abuse and neglect.

John deC. Evans

Outstanding leadership and advocacy for the Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgendered and Queer community; founder of the Dr. Peter Centre AIDS Foundation and Dr. Peter Centre.

Jagdev Singh Dhillon

Distinguished international leadership and volunteerism in the field of urban planning, and efforts to promote multiculturalism and awareness of Sikhism in Canada.

Salina Dharamsi

Outstanding humanitarian leadership and fundraising in her local community and internationally, inspiring other youth to volunteer their service.

Albert Fok

Distinguished contributions to the Chinese-Canadian community and to Vancouver, including as President of the Chinatown Business Improvement Association.

Lieutenant-Colonel (Ret’d) Adrian S. French

Outstanding service as Commanding Officer of 12 (Vancouver) Medical Company, and as founder and curator of the Vancouver Museum of Military Medicine.

Alexandra Greenhill, M.D.

Outstanding leadership in the field of medicine, as well as community service to women and youth organizations, and to francophone culture and education.

Lieutenant-Colonel Matthew P. Haussmann

Distinguished service as a Canadian Reservist since 1989 serving in Bosnia and Afghanistan, and outstanding civilian service as an award-winning educator at BCIT.

Sue Hurd

Outstanding fundraising and volunteer support services for those needing palliative care and bereavement support, including the founding and implementation of the Vancouver Hospice Society.

Muhammad Iqbal, PhD

Exceptional leadership as a humanitarian and philanthropist, including providing schooling for almost 4000 children, mostly girls, through founding of the Maria-Helena Foundation to provide educational opportunities to disadvantaged children in Pakistan.

Robert Krell, M.D.

Outstanding human rights educator, particularly in relation to the establishment of the Vancouver Holocaust Education Centre and the High School Holocaust education program.

Mel Lehan

Distinguished and varied contributions as a community builder in Vancouver, including founding St. James Community Hall, organising Neighborhood Car Free Block Parties and Citywide Housing Coalition, and co-founding the Downtown Eastside Arts Centre.

Connie Linder

Outstanding leadership in business promoting social responsibility and sustainability, and domestic and international leadership promoting the empowerment of women and children.

Margaret Ostrowski, Q.C.

Exceptional work and community service as a lawyer to promote equity and diversity, including promotion of women in the legal profession.

Peter Robinson

Distinguished work promoting conservation and humanitarian initiatives, including as a volunteer for the Red Cross and the CEO of the David Suzuki Foundation.

Jack Rootman, M.D.

Groundbreaking contributions to the development of the field of ophthalmology in Canada and internationally.

Norma Rose Point

Awarded posthumously for outstanding lifelong contributions to First Nations education, including the establishment of the first preschool on a First Nations reserve in Canada.

Tom Sandborn

Outstanding contributions as a journalist and human rights advocate, in addition to exceptional community development and fundraising work.

Lorne Segal

Exceptional community leadership and philanthropy supporting youth and individuals with mental health, disabilities and social challenges, including as Chair of We Day and the Courage to Come Back Awards.

Nola-Kate Seymoar, PhD

Distinguished contributions to Canada in urban and community sustainability, multi-sector cooperation and the empowerment of women, youth, and disadvantaged people.

Pullikattil Simon

Outstanding domestic and international community service, including as founder of the Hatfield Society, a residential centre to assist ex-offenders with re-integration, and establishing an educational fund that has awarded 3000 scholarships for disadvantaged children in India.

Jennifer Wade

Exceptional and lifelong human rights advocacy, including co-founding of the Vancouver chapter of Amnesty International.

-30-

Help spread the word by sharing this with your friends.

Short link:

Email this to your friends.
Sender: Sender:
Recipients: Recipients:

Load from: Gmail · Yahoo! · Hotmail · AOL

Personal Message: Personal Message:

We will never share your email address.

We'd love to hear your opinion. Your comments won't be posted on the website.
Sender: Sender:

We will never share your email address.

Happy Birthday, Charter »

April 17, 2014

IRWIN COTLER
On the Charter’s 32nd birthday, let’s celebrate our ‘revolution in law’
Contributed to The Globe [...]

Government ignores needs of military families »

April 17, 2014

It’s no secret that military life can be hard on families. The stress of having [...]

MP Joyce Murray celebrates Earth Day »

April 22, 2014

On this Earth Day April 22nd let us celebrate Canada’s spectacular natural beauty, where we [...]

Contact Us

Vancouver Office:
206-2112 West Broadway
Vancouver, BC V6K 2C8
Tel: (604) 664-9220
Fax: (604) 664-9221
Email: joyce.murray.c1@parl.gc.ca

Ottawa Office:
Room 450, Confederation Building
House of Commons
Ottawa, ON K1A 0A6
Tel: (613) 992-2430
Fax: (613) 995-0770

Email: joyce.murray@parl.gc.ca

Joyce on Flickr